Introduction


Among essential oils, Peppermint ranks first in importance. It is a colourless, yellowish or greenish liquid, with a peculiar, highly penetrating odour and a burning, camphorescent taste. It thickens and becomes reddish with age, but improves in mellowness, even if kept as long as ten or fourteen years.

The chief constituent of Peppermint oil is Menthol, but it also contains menthyl acetate and isovalerate, together with menthone, cineol, inactive pinene, limonene and other less important bodies.

Peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium, and copper. It also contains omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin C.



cosmetic uses


For Skin

Peppermint essential oil lessens the reddishness of skin and also prevents irritation and itchiness.

Peppermint oil contains Menthol, which is good for skin. It gives a cooling effect. Further it nourishes dull skin and improves oily skin by controlling excess oil production.

It acts as penetration enhancer that alters skin structure, allows other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin.


For Hair

Peppermint oil is very useful for hair care as it gives a cooling effect to the head, and removes dandruff and lice.

It makes your hair smell really good.

Massaging several drops of peppermint oil directly onto the scalp can help to promote hair growth. Moreover, applying one or two drops of peppermint oil on hair strands adds shine and gloss while also taming frizz and flyaway.


 
                                                                                                                                                                
© ClareeCare.com 2009 - 2010 All rights reserved | Herbion International Inc.