Introduction

The discovery of jojoba oil can be credited to ban over use of whale oil in 1971 and is actually superior in many regards as compared to sperm whale oil especially in terms of cosmetic use and applications.

Jojoba oil is more of a wax then oil, and its structure closely resembles that of human skin sebum. This property makes jojoba oil and excellent moisturizer and ideal for all types of skin. Further, it also acts as an anti-inflammatory since jojoba oil contains myristic acid.



Uses

» As baby oil
» As massage oil for face or body
» As a lip balm
» As basis for a perfume
» As bath salts
» After the sun bath
 
                                                                                                                                                                
© ClareeCare.com 2009 - 2010 All rights reserved | Herbion International Inc.